Starbase / 02 RecipeAgents

RecipeAgents / Compare

Prices checked Oct 25, 2026 · n8n library data from Oct 20, 2026

n8n vs Make: credits vs executions, priced on five real workloads

Make is the cheaper hosted choice for short, low-volume scenarios: 1,000 free credits a month, and Core from $12 a month for 10,000. n8n wins when a run has many steps, loops over items or runs code, because n8n bills one execution per run and Make bills a credit for nearly every module, for every item. We priced five real workloads on both using the official pricing and credit rules on Oct 25, 2026. Watch Make's polling: a trigger that checks every 15 minutes uses 2,880 credits a month even when nothing arrives.

Verdict

  • Choose Make for visual scenarios with routers and filters, a few thousand module runs a month, and no wish to host anything.
  • Choose n8n for loops over many items, 10+ step workflows, AI agents with tools, code steps, or self-hosting.
  • For complex workflow automation the bill decides it: Make cost scales with modules × items, while n8n Cloud cost scales with runs.
2,880Make credits a month for a trigger checking every 15 min, even with no new data
103 vs 1Make credits vs n8n executions for one daily digest of 50 items
2 / secMake credits per second of runtime in the Make Code app
31.3%of public n8n templates use an AI agent node

n8n vs Make at a glance

n8nMake
Billing unitExecution: one full run, any number of steps or itemsCredit: 1 per module operation, per bundle (item). Routers, filters and error handlers are free
Since whenExecutions on all cloud plansCredits replaced operations on Aug 27, 2025
Free optionSelf-hosted Community edition; cloud trial with 1,000 executionsFree plan: 1,000 credits a month, 15 min minimum interval
Cheapest paid planStarter $20/mo annual for 2,500 executionsCore $12/mo annual ($16 monthly) for 10,000 credits
Polling trigger costCounts only when new data is found (per docs)1 credit per check, data or not
CodeJavaScript Code node, no extra costMake Code app: 2 credits per second
AIAI Agent node on every plan, your own model keyMake AI Agents: 1 credit per operation; Make's AI Provider adds token credits; your own key needs a paid plan
AppsHundreds of native nodes plus HTTP Request3,500+ apps
When you run outExecutions cap for the monthScenarios stop; webhooks queue. Unused credits expire at the end of the term
HostingCloud (EU) or your own serverMake cloud only
Learning curveSteeper, more developer-shapedVisual canvas, easier for most people

Pricing and limits (checked Oct 25, 2026)

Make credits a monthCore (annual)Pro (annual)Teams (annual)
1,000Free
10,000$12 ($16 monthly)$21 ($28 monthly)$38 ($51 monthly)
20,000$21$38$69
40,000$38$69$129
80,000$72$118$225
150,000$129$199$379
n8n planAnnualMonthlyExecutions a monthKey limits
Community (self-hosted)$0$0UnlimitedYou run the server, updates and backups; Sustainable Use License
Starter$20$242,5005 concurrent runs, 5 min max per run, 1 shared project
Pro$50$6010,000Up to 50 concurrent runs, 40 min max per run
Business$800$96040,000Self-hosted with SSO, Git environments, queue mode
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomSales-led

Prices and limits read from n8n.io/pricing, zapier.com/pricing and make.com/en/pricing on Oct 25, 2026, in US dollars with annual billing unless noted. Plans change often, so re-check before you buy. We have no affiliate deal with any of the three.

Credits vs executions: five workloads priced

Workload (per month)Make creditsMake plann8n executionsn8n Cloud planWhy
3-step recipe, instant trigger, 300 runs900$0
Free plan
300$20
Starter, 2,500 executions
Same recipe, trigger polls every 15 min, 300 runs3,480$12
Core, 10,000-credit tier
300$20
Starter, 2,500 executions
Make bills each check; n8n counts a poll only when it finds data
3-step recipe, 3,000 runs9,000$12
Core, 10,000-credit tier
3,000$50
Pro, 10,000 executions
Daily digest: 50 items, 2 steps per item3,090$12
Core, 10,000-credit tier
30$20
Starter, 2,500 executions
Make bills each module per item; n8n bills one execution per run
10-step workflow, 10,000 runs100,000$129
Core, 150,000-credit tier
10,000$50
Pro, 10,000 executions

Credit rules from Make's credit usage help page: triggers use 1 credit per run even with no data; action modules use 1 credit per bundle; an iterator uses 1 credit and each module after it uses 1 per item. The digest assumes a trigger, a search that returns 50 items, an iterator, then an AI step and a write for each item (103 credits a run). The polling row assumes a 30-day month. Execution rules from n8n's executions docs. Model costs (OpenAI, Claude, Gemini) are extra on both unless you use Make's AI Provider, which bills tokens as credits.

Note the first row. A 300-run, 3-step scenario fits Make Free with an instant trigger, but the same scenario on a 15-minute poll needs Core, because the checks alone use 2,880 credits. Where you can, use a webhook or an app's instant trigger. n8n has its own version of this question: our n8n pricing guide shows how schedules, webhooks and polling triggers count toward executions.

Where n8n wins

  • Loops and batches. Fifty items through two steps is still one execution.
  • Long workflows. The average public n8n template uses 9.1 distinct node types, and 30.7% use 11 or more.
  • AI agents. 4,247 public n8n templates use an agent node. 29.0% of those add memory and 38.6% add a structured output parser, all inside one execution.
  • Self-hosting with no execution cap.

Where Make wins

  • Price at low volume. Core is $12 a month for 10,000 credits, cheaper than n8n Starter for most short scenarios.
  • Visual clarity. Routers and filters on the canvas are easier to read than a long n8n graph, and they're free.
  • Nothing to host or upgrade. n8n major versions have removed nodes, while Make updates apps for you.
  • Error handlers are free modules. On n8n you build an Error Trigger workflow yourself, and only 2.7% of public n8n templates have one.

Start with a recipe

These recipes loop or poll, so they show the billing difference most clearly. Each has an importable n8n file:

See all 25 on the free n8n templates page, or compare n8n vs Zapier.

Related comparisons

Questions

Is Make or n8n better?
Make is better for visual, low-volume scenarios between common apps, and for people who don't want to host anything. n8n is better for long or looping workflows, AI agents with tools, code-heavy steps and self-hosting. If two people on the same team argue about it, the one who will maintain it should pick.
Is it worth switching from Make to n8n for AI workflows?
If your AI scenarios loop over many items or call several tools per run, often yes, because Make bills credits per module per item and n8n bills one execution per run. For a handful of short AI scenarios, Make Core at $12 a month is hard to beat. Remember there's no importer: each scenario is a rebuild.
Is Make or n8n cheaper?
For short, low-volume scenarios, Make: its Free plan has 1,000 credits and Core is $12 a month (annual) for 10,000. n8n Cloud starts at $20 for 2,500 executions. n8n gets cheaper as steps and items per run grow. In our table, a 10-step workflow run 10,000 times a month needs Make Core 150k ($129) against n8n Pro ($50). Self-hosted n8n has no licence fee.
Does Make use credits when there's no new data?
Yes. Make's help center says a trigger module uses 1 credit per run, whether or not it returns data. Checking every 15 minutes is 2,880 credits a month, almost three times the Free plan's 1,000. Instant (webhook) triggers avoid this. n8n's docs say polling triggers count an execution only when they find new data, but schedule triggers count every run. One forum thread reports empty Gmail polls being counted on recent versions, so watch your usage page.
Why use n8n over Make?
Per-run pricing that ignores step count, a free self-hosted edition, JavaScript Code nodes that don't burn extra credits, and an AI Agent node on every plan. Make's Code app uses 2 credits per second of runtime.
Can I import Make scenarios into n8n?
No. The formats are different and neither tool imports the other. Rebuild the scenario node by node. Routers become IF or Switch nodes, and iterators usually go away because n8n processes each item automatically.
Newsletter

One small automation every Friday

Each Friday email has one recipe, the prompt for it, and the way it broke when we wrote it up. It's free, and every email has an unsubscribe link.