Starbase / 02 RecipeAgents

RecipeAgents / Research

Research · snapshot Oct 20, 2026

State of n8n AI agent workflows 2026

We read all 13,574 public templates listed on n8n.io/workflows on October 20, 2026 and counted which nodes they use. Here is how much of the library is AI, which model providers people wire in, which apps the AI connects to, and how that has changed month by month. Totals only, nothing about individual templates or creators.

13,574public templates analysed
55.2%use at least one AI node
31.3%are built around an AI Agent
58.4%of AI templates use OpenAI

The short version

  • More than half of n8n's public templates use AI. 7,487 of 13,574 templates (55.2%) have at least one AI node, and 4,247 (31.3%) are built around an AI Agent. That makes 56.7% of the AI templates agents, not just a single model call.
  • OpenAI is far ahead. 58.4% of AI templates use an OpenAI model node. Google Gemini is second at 21.4%, then OpenRouter (7.2%), Anthropic (6.7%) and Groq (3.4%). Every other provider is under 2%.
  • The AI mostly moves data between everyday tools. Google Sheets appears in 36.1% of all templates, Gmail in 23.6%, Slack in 16.6%, Telegram in 12.5% and Google Drive in 10.9%.
  • Nearly all of it is free. 9.8% of templates are paid (1,329). AI templates are twice as likely to be paid as non-AI ones (12.6% vs 6.3%).
  • The library is young. 12,409 of the templates listed today (91.4%) were created in 2025 or 2026.
  • The AI share is easing. 62.3% of templates created in 2025 use AI, against 54.7% of those created so far in 2026, and 46.3% in September 2026.

How much is AI, and how much is agents

An AI template here has at least one n8n AI node: an AI Agent, an LLM chain, a chat model, the OpenAI, Anthropic or Gemini nodes, embeddings, a vector store, memory, an AI tool, an output parser or MCP. An agent template has the AI Agent, AI Agent Tool or OpenAI Assistant node.

Chart 1Share of all public n8n templates by AI use
55.2%use AI
  • Built on an AI Agent31.3%4,247
  • Other AI (model call, chain, RAG)23.9%3,240
  • No AI node44.8%6,087

Base: 13,574 templates. Agent and other AI add up to the 55.2% that use AI.

TemplatesShare
All public templates13,574100%
Use any AI node7,48755.2%
Use an AI Agent node4,24731.3%
Use an MCP node4303.2%

AI templates also get most of the attention. They account for 71.9% of all template views shown on the pages (43,756,141 views in total; the median template shows 284).

Which model providers people wire in

Share of the 7,487 AI templates using each provider's model node. One template can use several providers, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

Chart 2LLM providers by share of AI templates
OpenAI58.4% 4,376
Google Gemini21.4% 1,601
OpenRouter7.2% 540
Anthropic6.7% 505
Groq3.4% 253
Azure OpenAI1.9% 142
Ollama (local)1.3% 100
Mistral1.0% 72
DeepSeek0.8% 58
Perplexity0.7% 53
xAI (Grok)0.3% 21

The public pages show which provider's node is used, not which model. AI called through a plain HTTP Request node isn't counted, so these numbers are a floor.

The apps AI workflows connect to

Share of all 13,574 templates using each app, with the app's trigger node counted as the app (for example Telegram plus Telegram Trigger).

Chart 3Top 10 apps in public n8n templates
Google Sheets36.1% 4,894
Gmail23.6% 3,201
Slack16.6% 2,260
Telegram12.5% 1,691
Google Drive10.9% 1,476
n8n Data Table3.8% 516
Airtable3.7% 501
Notion2.9% 399
Postgres2.5% 343
Google Calendar2.4% 326

Utility nodes (Set, IF, Code, HTTP Request, webhooks, schedules and similar) are left out. The median listed price of a paid template is 20; the page data doesn't state the currency.

What the templates are for

n8n's own category tags. A template can carry several, so these add up to more than 100%.

CategoryTemplatesShare
AI Summarization4,10830.3%
Multimodal AI2,91321.5%
Content Creation1,69812.5%
Market Research1,64112.1%
AI Chatbot1,64012.1%
Document Extraction1,36710.1%
Lead Generation1,0337.6%
AI RAG9196.8%
Social Media7955.9%
Personal Productivity7075.2%

When they were made

Templates still listed on October 20, 2026, by the month they were created.

Chart 4Templates created per month, Jan 2025 to Sep 2026
02505007501,0000%25%50%75%100%Jan 2025: 107 templates, 57.0% AIJan 2025: 107 templates, 57.0% AIJan 2025: 107 templates, 57.0% AIJFeb 2025: 155 templates, 57.4% AIFeb 2025: 155 templates, 57.4% AIFeb 2025: 155 templates, 57.4% AIFMar 2025: 195 templates, 52.3% AIMar 2025: 195 templates, 52.3% AIMar 2025: 195 templates, 52.3% AIMApr 2025: 284 templates, 62.0% AIApr 2025: 284 templates, 62.0% AIApr 2025: 284 templates, 62.0% AIAMay 2025: 469 templates, 64.0% AIMay 2025: 469 templates, 64.0% AIMay 2025: 469 templates, 64.0% AIMJun 2025: 741 templates, 69.1% AIJun 2025: 741 templates, 69.1% AIJun 2025: 741 templates, 69.1% AIJJul 2025: 1,040 templates, 59.1% AIJul 2025: 1,040 templates, 59.1% AIJul 2025: 1,040 templates, 59.1% AIJAug 2025: 1,020 templates, 57.6% AIAug 2025: 1,020 templates, 57.6% AIAug 2025: 1,020 templates, 57.6% AIASep 2025: 684 templates, 60.5% AISep 2025: 684 templates, 60.5% AISep 2025: 684 templates, 60.5% AISOct 2025: 837 templates, 63.6% AIOct 2025: 837 templates, 63.6% AIOct 2025: 837 templates, 63.6% AIONov 2025: 500 templates, 71.6% AINov 2025: 500 templates, 71.6% AINov 2025: 500 templates, 71.6% AINDec 2025: 532 templates, 64.7% AIDec 2025: 532 templates, 64.7% AIDec 2025: 532 templates, 64.7% AIDJan 2026: 420 templates, 66.7% AIJan 2026: 420 templates, 66.7% AIJan 2026: 420 templates, 66.7% AIJFeb 2026: 445 templates, 58.0% AIFeb 2026: 445 templates, 58.0% AIFeb 2026: 445 templates, 58.0% AIFMar 2026: 455 templates, 60.7% AIMar 2026: 455 templates, 60.7% AIMar 2026: 455 templates, 60.7% AIMApr 2026: 468 templates, 60.7% AIApr 2026: 468 templates, 60.7% AIApr 2026: 468 templates, 60.7% AIAMay 2026: 388 templates, 63.1% AIMay 2026: 388 templates, 63.1% AIMay 2026: 388 templates, 63.1% AIMJun 2026: 494 templates, 54.7% AIJun 2026: 494 templates, 54.7% AIJun 2026: 494 templates, 54.7% AIJJul 2026: 743 templates, 49.8% AIJul 2026: 743 templates, 49.8% AIJul 2026: 743 templates, 49.8% AIJAug 2026: 818 templates, 55.6% AIAug 2026: 818 templates, 55.6% AIAug 2026: 818 templates, 55.6% AIASep 2026: 895 templates, 46.3% AISep 2026: 895 templates, 46.3% AISep 2026: 895 templates, 46.3% AIS20252026
  • AI Agent
  • Other AI
  • No AI
  • AI share (right axis)
Show the numbers
MonthTemplatesAIAgentAI share
Jan 2025107612957.0%
Feb 2025155895757.4%
Mar 20251951026952.3%
Apr 202528417610662.0%
May 202546930019264.0%
Jun 202574151223769.1%
Jul 20251,04061535459.1%
Aug 20251,02058837957.6%
Sep 202568441427560.5%
Oct 202583753234263.6%
Nov 202550035824271.6%
Dec 202553234421164.7%
Jan 202642028019266.7%
Feb 202644525818358.0%
Mar 202645527618360.7%
Apr 202646828417260.7%
May 202638824513763.1%
Jun 202649427015854.7%
Jul 202674337016449.8%
Aug 202681845520455.6%
Sep 202689541417646.3%

Bars: templates created that month and still listed (left axis). Line: share of that month's templates using AI (right axis). Swipe sideways on small screens.

  • 2024 has only 462 templates still listed. Then 2025 took off: 107 in January, 469 in May, peaking at 1,040 in July and 1,020 in August.
  • 2026 so far (to October 19): 5,845 templates. Volume dipped to between 388 and 468 a month from January to May, then climbed to 743 in July, 818 in August and 895 in September.
  • The AI share is easing. 62.3% of 2025 templates use AI (38.0% agents), compared with 54.7% so far in 2026 (28.7% agents). In September 2026 it was 46.3% AI and 19.7% agents. Our read: AI is becoming one ingredient among many rather than the whole point. That's an interpretation, not something the data proves.
  • Paid templates peaked in mid-2025 (202 created in June 2025) and are now a few dozen a month (52 in September 2026).

Method

  • Source: the public template pages at n8n.io/workflows, as listed in n8n's own workflow sitemap (13,584 URLs on October 20, 2026). n8n's robots.txt allows these pages. We did not use n8n's template API, whose robots.txt disallows crawling.
  • Crawl: one request at a time, about one per second, on October 20, 2026, with a bot name and contact address in the user agent. 13,574 pages were parsed; 10 failed (timeouts, one server error, one missing page, one page without workflow data) and are left out.
  • What we kept: only what's needed for totals: created date, view count, paid flag and price, category tags and the list of node types on each page. We did not store descriptions, workflow files or any creator details, and we publish totals only.
  • Definitions: AI and agent templates as defined above. A provider is taken from the chat-model or LLM node type, counted once per template. The month is the template's created date (UTC).

Limits

  • It's a snapshot of templates listed on October 20, 2026. Removed or unlisted templates are missing, so older months undercount what was ever published. October 2026 is a partial month and is left out of the monthly chart.
  • Public pages show node types, not model names, prompts or settings. "OpenAI" means the OpenAI node was used, not which model. AI reached through a plain HTTP Request node is invisible here, so the AI share is a lower bound.
  • View counts are as shown on each page; we couldn't confirm whether they are lifetime or recent.
  • The template library isn't all n8n usage. These are workflows people chose to publish, not what runs in production.

Independent study. RecipeAgents is not affiliated with or endorsed by n8n. n8n is a trademark of its owner. All figures are our own counts from n8n's public pages.

Cite this study

RecipeAgents, “State of n8n AI agent workflows 2026”, data snapshot October 20, 2026. recipeagents.usestarbase.com/n8n-template-study

Questions or corrections: mission@usestarbase.com.

Build one yourself

Newsletter

One small automation every Friday

Each Friday email has one recipe, the prompt for it, and the way it broke when we wrote it up. It's free, and every email has an unsubscribe link.